Colonel MATTHEW M. GROVES

Colonel Matthew M. Groves is the 136th Airlift Wing Vice Wing Commander, Naval Air Station Joint Reserve Base Fort Worth, Texas. The 136th Airlift Wing is currently in conversion from the C-130H to the C-130J. Once complete the wing will be a fully operational combat unit that provides worldwide support for Air Mobility Command and Air Expeditionary Force employment. He also leads the support for the Texas Air National Guard Band of the Southwest, and the 254th Combat Communications Group. The wing is responsible for organizing, equipping and training personnel for worldwide deployment by providing combatant commanders with combat-ready forces, while supporting Air Mobility Command’s airlift requirements with eight assigned C-130J aircraft. The 136th Airlift Wing also provides these same ready forces to the Governor and the Texas Military Department to aid in domestic disaster response and defense of the homeland.

Colonel Groves entered the Air Force in 1999 through Officer Training School at Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala. He has extensive involvement with joint and interagency counterdrug operations and expertise in the United States Southern Command area of operations. The colonel has commanded aircrews on combat missions in Iraq, Afghanistan, and the Balkans region as well as domestic humanitarian missions. He served as commander of the 385th Air Expeditionary Group, the 123d Operations Support Squadron and the 123d Global Mobility Readiness Squadron, and also led multinational Ebola relief operations in Dakar, Senegal. He has extensive legislative expertise, serving as a Congressional Fellow and as Legislative Liaison for both the Air Force and Office of the Secretary of Defense.  Prior to his current assignment, he served as Deputy Director of Plans and Programs, National Guard Bureau, Joint Base Andrews, Md.


EDUCATION
1997 Bachelor of Science in Natural Resources, University of the South, Sewanee, Tenn.
2006 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2009 Master of Military Operational Art and Science, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2012 Graduate Certificate in Legislative Studies, Government Affairs Institute, Georgetown University, Washington, D.C.
2013 Air War College, by correspondence, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2017 Joint Combined Warfighting School, National Defense University, Norfolk, Va.
2018 National Security Studies Program, George Washington University, Washington, D.C.
2020 Executive Business Immersion, University of Virginia Darden School of Business, Charlottesville, Va.
2021 Secretary of Defense Executive Fellow, Dell Technologies, McLean, Va.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1999 – November 2001, Student pilot, Columbus, Miss, Corpus Christi, Texas and Little Rock, Ark.
2. November 2001 – January 2005, Pilot, C-130E, 2nd Airlift Squadron, Pope AFB, N.C.
3. February 2005 – December 2005, Aircraft Commander, C-130H, 130th Airlift Squadron, Charleston, W.V.
4. January 2006 – February 2007, A Flight Member, 165th Airlift Squadron, Louisville, Ky.
5. February 2007 – July 2008, C-130 Instructor Pilot, 165th Airlift Squadron, Louisville, Ky.
6. July 2008 – June 2009, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
7. June 2009 – July 2011, State Partnership Program Coordinator/C-130 Instructor Pilot, Kentucky National Guard Joint Force Headquarters, Frankfort, Ky.
8. July 2011 – December 2012, Department of Defense Legislative Fellow, Office of Senator Ron Wyden (D-Ore.), Washington, D.C.
9. December 2012 – September 2014, Commander/Instructor Pilot, 123d Operations Support Squadron, Louisville, Ky. (December 2013 – April 2014, Deputy Commander, 386th Air Expeditionary Group, Ali Al Salem AB, Kuwait)
10. September 2014 – January 2016, Commander/Instructor Pilot, 123d Global Mobility Readiness Squadron, Louisville, Ky.
11. January 2016 – March 2018, Senior Policy Advisor for the Air National Guard to the Reserve Forces Policy Board, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Washington, D.C., Joint Duty Assignment as a colonel
12. March 2018 – August 2018, Commander, 385th Air Expeditionary Group, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar
13. September 2018 – May 2019, Chief, Mobility Operations Division, A2/3/6/10, Air National Guard Readiness Center, Joint Base Andrews, Md.
14. May 2019 – July 2020, Special Assistant to the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Legislative Affairs, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Washington, D.C., Joint Duty Assignment as a colonel
15. July 2020 – June 2021, Secretary of Defense Executive Fellow, Dell Technologies, McLean, Va.
16. June 2021 – December 2021, Deputy Director, Plans and Programs Directorate, NGB A5/8, Joint Base Andrews, Md.
17. January 2022 – present, Vice Wing Commander, 136th Airlift Wing, Naval Air Station Joint Reserve Base Fort Worth, Texas

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS

1. January 2016 – March 2018, Senior Policy Advisor for the ANG to the Reserve Forces Policy Board, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Washington, D.C., as a colonel
2. May 2019 – July 2020, Special Assistant to the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Legislative Affairs, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Washington, D.C., as a colonel

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating:  Command pilot
Flight hours:  More than 1,900
Aircraft:  T-37, T-44, C-130E/H/J, C-17A, and KC-135
 
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four devices
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Army Commendation Medal  


EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Sept. 30, 1999
First Lieutenant Sept. 30, 2001
Captain Sept. 30, 2003
Major Nov. 17, 2007
Lieutenant Colonel Dec. 16, 2011
Colonel Sept. 15, 2016

(Current as of January 2022)