HomeResourcesBiographies

136AW Senior Leaders

Col. Thomas M. Suelzer
136AW Commander
Col. Jerald K. Williams
136AW Vice Commander
Chief Master Sgt. Edward L. Walden Sr.
136AW Command Chief Master Sergeant
Lt. Col. David W. Compton
136th Operations Group Commander

 

Col. Denise Taylor
136th Mission Support Group CC

Col. Jeffrey Young
254th Combat Communications Group CC

Col. Ralph C. Walsh Jr.
136 MDG Interim CC

Col. Kurt M. Mallory
136th Maintenance Group CC

Biography Search

Biography Alphabetical List

COLONEL KURT M. MALLORY

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Kurt M. Mallory serves as the Commander for the 136th Maintenance Group, 136th Airlift Wing, Naval Air Station (NAS) Fort Worth Joint Reserve Base (JRB), Texas. The Maintenance Group consists of 250 Airmen maintaining 8 Primary Assigned C-130H Aircraft ensuring assigned forces and weapon systems are combat ready.

 

Colonel Mallory was commissioned as a distinguished graduate from the Air National Guard’s Academy of Military Science. He holds an Associate of Arts degree in Logistics, a Bachelor of Science in Liberal Studies and a Masters in Military Operational Art and Science. Prior to receiving his commission, Col Mallory served as an enlisted member on active duty in the United States Air Force and Air National Guard. His first assignment after receiving his commission was as a supply officer. He was assigned to the 181st Fighter Wing in Terre Haute, Indiana. He later joined the 136th Airlift Wing and served as Chief of Supply, prior to cross training into Aircraft Maintenance. He has served as Commander for the 136th Logistics Readiness Squadron, 136th Maintenance Operations Flight, and the 136th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron. He has deployed and served in Operations IRAQI FREEDOM and ENDURING FREEDOM. Prior to his current position, the Colonel was the Deputy Commander for the 136th Mission Support Group, 136th Airlift Wing, NAS Fort Worth JRB, Texas. 

 

EDUCATION

1993 Associates of Arts in Logistics, Community College of the Air Force

1994 Academy of Military Science, McGhee-Tyson Air National Guard Base (ANGB), Tenn.

1994 Supply Operation Officer Course, Lackland Air Force Base (AFB), Texas

2001 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2002 Bachelor of Science in Liberal Studies, Excelsior College, Albany, N.Y.

2002 Aircraft Maintenance Officer Course, Sheppard AFB, Texas

2003 North Atlantic Treaty Organization Staff Officer Course, National Defense University, Washington D.C.

2006 Contemporary Base Issues Course, Phoenix, Ariz.

2006 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2006 Masters of Operational Art and Science, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2007 Aircraft Mishap Investigation Course, Kirkland AFB, N.M.

2010 Senior Leaders Maintenance Course (SLMC), Air National Guard Readiness Center, Andrews AFB, Md.

2010 Air Force Incident Management Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2011 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala, by correspondence

2013 Fiscal Law Course, Camp Mabry, Austin, Texas

2014 Air National Guard Commander’s Development Course, National Guard Bureau, Washington D.C.

2015 Advance Joint Professional Education, Joint Staff College, Norfolk, Va.

2017 Board President Safety Course, Kirkland AFB, N.M.

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1.  February 1994-January 1998 Officer in Charge, 181st Combat Operations Flight, 181st Fighter Wing, Terre Haute, Ind.

2.  January 1998-January 2003 Chief of Supply, 136th Logistics Readiness Squadron, NAS Fort Worth JRB, Texas

3.  January 2003-August 2003 Maintenance Officer, 136th Maintenance Squadron, NAS Fort Worth JRB, Texas (March 2003-July 2003 Commander, 321st Maintenance Operations Squadron, Masirah Island Air Base (AB), Oman)

4.  August 2003-February 2004 Commander, 136th Maintenance Operations Flight, NAS Fort Worth JRB, Texas

5.  February 2004- December 2006 Commander, 136th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, NAS Fort Worth JRB, Texas

6.  December 2006-October 2010, Commander, 136th Logistics Readiness Squadron, NAS Fort Worth JRB, Texas

7.  November 2010-December 2012, Deputy Commander, 136th Maintenance Group, NAS Fort Worth JRB, Texas

8.  January 2013-August 2013, Deputy Commander, 136th Mission Support Group, NAS Fort Worth JRB, Texas

9.  August 2013-June 2014, Commander, 136th Mission Support Group, NAS Fort Worth JRB, Texas

10.  August 2014-Present, Commander, 136th Maintenance Group, NAS Fort Worth JRB, Texas

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Award with three oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Force Achievement Medal with five oak leaf clusters

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with oak leaf cluster

Air Force Organizational Excellence Award

Southwest Asia Service Medal

Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Korean Defense Service Medal

Armed Forces Reserve Medal with ‘M’ Device and Silver hourglass

Kuwait Liberation Medal Government of Kuwait

 

STATE AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Indiana National Guard Commendation Medal

Indiana Military Voluntary Emblem

Texas Outstanding Service Award

Texas Medal of Merit

Texas Adjutant General’s Individual Award

Texas Faithful Service Medal with device

 

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND AFFILIATIONS

National Guard Association of the United States, Life Member

National Guard Association of Texas, Life Member

Military Officers Association

Logistics Officer Association

Air Force Association

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant Feb. 17, 1994

First Lieutenant May 5, 1996

Captain May 12, 1998

Major May 4, 2003

Lieutenant Colonel May 14, 2007

Colonel Sept. 1, 2015

 

(Current as of Mar 2018)