136AW Senior Leaders

Col. Thomas M. Suelzer
136AW Commander
Col. Jerald K. Williams
136AW Vice Commander
Chief Master Sgt. Edward L. Walden Sr.
136AW Command Chief Master Sergeant
Lt. Col. David W. Compton
136th Operations Group Commander

 

Col. Denise Taylor
136th Mission Support Group CC

Col. Jeffrey Young
254th Combat Communications Group CC

Col. Ralph C. Walsh Jr.
136 MDG Interim CC

Col. Kurt M. Mallory
136th Maintenance Group CC

Biography Search

Biography Alphabetical List

COLONEL THOMAS M. SUELZER

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Thomas M. Suelzer is the Commander of the 136th Airlift Wing, Naval Air Station Fort Worth Joint Reserve Base, Texas. The 136th Airlift Wing is a fully operational combat unit that provides worldwide deployable C-130H aircraft, aircrews, and support personnel for Air Mobility Command and Air Expeditionary Force employment.  The wing is also home to the 254th Combat Communications Group and the 531st Air Force Band.

 

Colonel Suelzer graduated from the United States Air Force Academy in 1990 and completed undergraduate pilot training at Williams AFB, Arizona.  His flying assignments include C-5 aircraft commander and T-37 instructor pilot and evaluator.  During his ten years of Active Duty service and seven years in the Air Force Reserve, Colonel Suelzer served in various operational and staff assignments to include Presidential Airlift Mission Planner, Flight Commander, Operations Group Chief of Standardization and Evaluation, and Deputy Liaison Director for the United States Air Force Academy.  In 2007, Colonel Suelzer joined the Texas Air National Guard where he served as the first Homeland Defense Officer.  He went on to plan and execute several major disaster response operations in Texas, served on the border support mission, and was a key leader in the stand-up of the Nation’s third Homeland Response Force.  He served as the Chief of Staff of two joint-missioned Army National Guard brigades; the 71st Troop Command (JTF-71) and the 136th Maneuver Enhancement Brigade (JTF-136).  Prior to his current position, Colonel Suelzer was the Director of Operations, Headquarters Texas Air National Guard.

 

EDUCATION                                                                  

1990 Bachelor of Science in Political Science, U.S. Air Force Academy

1997 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.

1997 Master of Aeronautical Science, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University                          

2004 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence

2012 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence

2012 Joint Task Force Commander Course, United States Northern Command, Colo.

2014 Dual Status Commander Course, United States Northern Command, Colo.

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1.  September 1990 - November 1991, student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Williams AFB, Ariz.

2.  November 1991 - May 1992, student, C-5 Initial Qualification Training, Altus AFB, Okla.

3.  May 1992 - January 1994, C-5 pilot, 31st Airlift Squadron, Dover AFB, Del.

4.  January 1994 - August 1995, C-5 aircraft commander, 3rd Airlift Squadron, Dover AFB, Del.

5.  August 1995 - January 1996, T-37 Pilot Instructor Training, Randolph AFB, Texas

6.  January 1996 - May 1998, T-37 instructor pilot, 8th Flying Training Squadron, Vance AFB, Okla.

7.  May 1998 - February 1999, Flight Commander, 8th Flying Training Squadron, Vance AFB, Okla.

8.  February 1999 - November 1999, Chief of T-37 Standardization/Evaluation, 71st Operations Group, Vance AFB, Okla.

9.  November 1999 - July 2002, T-37 instructor pilot, 5th Flying Training Squadron (AFRC), Vance AFB, Okla.

10.  July 2002 - September 2003, Admissions Liaison Officer-Area 431, U.S.  Air Force Academy, Colo.

11.  September 2003 - August 2005, Congressional Liaison-Area 431, U.S.  Air Force Academy, Colo.

12.  August 2005 - February 2007, Deputy Liaison Director-Area 431, U. S.  Air Force Academy, Colo.

13.  February 2007 - March 2012, Homeland Defense Officer, Headquarters Texas Air National Guard, Camp Mabry, Austin, Texas

(May 2007 - July 2008, Director of Logistics-J4, Task Force Razorback (Aviation), Operation Jump Start, Austin Army Aviation Facility, Austin, Texas)

(July 2011 - October 2011, Deputy Chief of Staff, 71st Troop Command (JTF-71)-Homeland Response Force, Austin, Texas)

(October 2011 - October 2012, Chief of Staff, 71st Troop Command (JTF-71)-Homeland Response Force, Austin, Texas)

14.  March 2012 - December 2013, Deputy Director of Operations for Domestic Operations-A3D, Headquarters Texas Air National Guard, Camp Mabry, Austin, Texas

(October 2012 - September 2013, Chief of Staff, 136th Maneuver Enhancement Brigade (JTF-136)-Homeland Response Force, Round Rock, Texas)

15.  December 2013 – March 2017, Director of Operations-A3, Headquarters Texas Air National Guard, Camp Mabry, Austin, Texas

16.  March 2017 - December 2017, Vice Commander, 136th Airlift Wing, Naval Air Station Fort Worth Joint Reserve Base, Texas

17. December 2017 - Present, Commander, 136th Airlift Wing, Naval Air Station Fort Worth Joint Reserve Base, Texas

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating:  senior pilot

Flight Hours:  more than 3,000

Aircraft Flown:  T-37, T-38, C-5, C-130H, B-727, and MD-80

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with silver oak leaf cluster

Aerial Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal

Army Commendation Medal

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with silver oak leaf cluster

Combat Readiness Medal

National Defense Service Medal with bronze star

Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal

Southwest Asia Service Medal with bronze star

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Armed Forces Service Medal with bronze star

Air Force Longevity Service with two oak leaf clusters

Armed Forces Reserve Medal with bronze hourglass

Air Force Training Ribbon

Kuwait Liberation Medal Government of Kuwait

 

STATE AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Lone Star Distinguished Service Medal

Texas Medal of Merit

Adjutant General’s Individual Award with two stars

Texas Faithful Service Medal

 

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS

National Guard Association of Texas

National Guard Association of the United States

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant May 30, 1990

First Lieutenant May 30, 1992

Captain May 30, 1994

Major Oct. 1, 2001

Lieutenant Colonel Oct. 31, 2007

Colonel Dec. 6, 2013

 

(Current as of Dec 2017)